This is an archived article. For the latest news, go to the Advance Homepage
For more archives, go to the Advance Archive/Search Page.


  April 21, 2003

Educators Celebrated For Excellence In Teaching

Members of the University community who have received awards for instructional excellence were honored during a reception and dinner April 14, hosted by Chancellor John D. Petersen and Fred Maryanski, vice chancellor for academic administration.

Faculty, staff, and graduate students recognized were:

First Year Experience
Leo Lachut, CAP Counselor 2002-2003 Outstanding First Year Experience Teaching Award
Kevin Sullivan, Special Programs 2002-2003 Outstanding First Year Experience Teaching Award
Rebecca Maclure, Animal Science/Education 2002-2003 FYE Mentor of the Year
Lauren Miller, Business Management 2002-2003 FYE Mentor of the Year

Teaching Fellows
Preston Britner, Family Studies
Douglas Cooper, Chemical Engineering
Michael Darre, Animal Science
2003-2004 Teaching Fellows

Kathryn Strother Ratcliff, Sociology
Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award

Teaching Assistants
Rowena Ortiz-Walters, Management
Adam Potthast, Philosophy
2003 Outstanding Teaching Assistants

Award Acknowledgments
Honors Program
Jonathan Hufstader, English
2001-2002 Outstanding Honors Teacher and Mentor Award

School of Allied Health
Mary Murphy, Physical Therapy
2002 Golden Apple Award for Teaching Excellence

Linda Pescatello, Health Promotion & Allied Health Sciences
2002 Golden Apple Award - Excellence in the integration of relevant clinical information and experiences into teaching within the classroom and laboratory

College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Karl Guillard, Plant Science
2002 USDA Food & Agricultural Science Excellence in Teaching

Steve Zinn, Animal Science
CANR Alumni Association Award for Teaching Excellence

Mark Westa, Plant Science
Donald M. Kinsman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

School of Business
Christine Earley, Accounting
Undergraduate Teaching Award

Ram Gopal, Operations & Information Management
Graduate Teaching Award

Gary Powell, Management
Graduate Teaching Award

School of Engineering
Christian F. Davis, Civil & Environmental Engineering
C.R. Klewin, Inc 2002 Award for Excellence in Teaching

Krishna Pattipati, Electrical & Computer Engineering
ECE Excellence in Teaching

Douglas Cooper, Chemical Engineering
2002 Rogers Teaching Award

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Marcel Dufresne, Journalism
2002 National Society of Professional Journalists Distinguished Teaching

School of Pharmacy
Dennis Chapron, Pharmacy Practice
2002-2003 Teacher of the Year

Preston Britner, Family Studies
Teaching Promise - 2002

Usha Palaniswamy, Allied Health & Asian American Studies
Teaching Innovation - 2002