This is an archived article. For the latest news, go to the Advance Homepage
For more archives, go to the Advance Archive/Search Page.
Promotions and tenure appointments approved
April 27, 1998

The Board of Trustees approved the following promotions and tenured appointments at its April meeting. Congratulations to all!

Promotions to full professor
Reda Anwar Ammar
Computer Science & Engineering
Software performance engineering, software performance environment, optimization of sequential and parallel computations
Richard Bass
Music theory, piano performance
James Fenton
Chemical Engineering
Electro-chemical engineering, environmental engineering and pollution
Steven Geary
Bacterial pathogenesis
Nicholas Georgakopoulos
Economic analysis of law, especially securities regulation and bankruptcy
Karlheinz Grochenig
Applied harmonic analysis, particularly wavelets, which have applications in image resolution
Shantaram Hegde
Derivatives markets, initial public offerings of common stocks, market microstructure
Richard Hiskes
Political Science
Political theory, the nature of democracy and decision-making in democracies
Thomas Hoagland
Animal Science
Improving reproductive efficiency in farm animals
Kent Holsinger
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Plant evolutionary biology, especially mating system evolution; population genetics, especially spatial structure and analysis; conservation biology
Mohamed Hussein
Change process in field of accounting; accounting and financial practices in global context
Diane Lillo-Martin
Structure and acquisition of American Sign Language
Michael Lynes
Molecular & Cell Biology
Immunogenetic analysis of lymphocyte activation in the normal immune response and during autoimmune dysfunction, role of environmental toxicants in immunomodulation, immunochemical analysis of membrane structure and function
Joan McGuire
Educational Psychology
Special education, needs and abilities of post-secondary students with learning disabilities
Thomas Miceli
Law and economics
Thomas O'Brien
Global finance, currency exposure, cost of capital for overseas investments
Angel Oquendo
Comparative law and philosophy, mechanisms for resolving international disputes
Timothy Reagan
Curriculum & Instruction
Teacher education, and language, language policy, and language planning in education
Sally Reis
Educational Psychology
Gifted and talented education
James Stuart
Use of modern separation methods to analyze for organic compounds in environmental samples; field methods for evaluating the effect of leaking underground gasoline tanks
Cyrus E. Zirakzadeh
Political Science
Comparative politics, especially mass movements
Promotions to associate professor
Kevin McBride
Archaeology, ethnohistory of Native Americans
Nitin Padture
Ranga Pitchumani
Mechanical Engineering
Advanced materials processing and manufacturing
Winnie Yee
Chemistry/Hartford campus
Synthesis of phospholipids, control of "programmed cell death"
Academic Tenure
Andrea Calabrese
Associate Professor, Linguistics
Theoretical phonology, historical linguistics of Indo-European languages, syntax and morphosyntax of Romance languages
Pouran Faghri
Professor, Allied Health
Exercise physiology, health promotion and secondary disability prevention in neurologically impaired individuals and the elderly
Nicholas Georgakopoulos
Professor, Law
Linda Lee
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Resource Economics
Natural resource and environmental economics, land and water economics, small business management and entrepreneurship
Kevin McBride
Associate Professor, Anthropology
George McManus
Associate Professor, Marine Sciences/Stamford campus
Interactions between populations of planktonic organisms and physical processes; trophic roles of protozoa and other microzooplankton
Angel Oquendo
Professor, Law
Leanne Pundt
Extension Educator, Cooperative Extension System/Haddam
Pest management
Jeffrey Rummel
Associate Professor, Operations and Information Management
Manufacturing planning and scheduling
Susan Steele
Professor, Linguistics
Morphological theory, syntax and morphology of Native American language and language typology
Robert Stephens
Professor/Department Head, Music
Music education
Gina Werfel
Professor/Department Head, Art & Art History
Bi Zhang
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Precision design and manufacturing

The board also approved tenure for two faculty members who will join the History Department in the fall: Frank Costigliola and Blanca Silvestrini, and approved a number of other promotions and reappointments.